National Math Panel Forum Breakout Groups

 

 Group L1 McKinley Room, Mezzanine Level, Facilitated by Gail Burrill

Team Name

 

National Center for Learning Disabilities

Team Leader
& Members

 

Sheldon Horowitz
Joanna Beck
Laura Kaloi
Karen Golembeski

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 8, 9, 14

Team Name

 

The California Algebra Forum Leadership Team

Team Leader
& Members

 

Patricia Crotti
Patricia Duckhorn
Jivan Dhaliwah

Jim Greco

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 8, 11, 12

Team Name

 

CYBERCHASE, Thirteen/WNET New York

Team Leader
& Members

 

Frances Nankin
Carey Bolster

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 8, 13, 14

Team Name

 

Department of Defense Education Activity

Team Leader
& Members

 

Michael Kestner
Sheridan Pearce
Doug Kelsey

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 9, 10, 14

Team Name

 

Achieve, Inc.

Team Leader
& Members

 

Kaye Forgione
Tracy Halka
Laura McGiffert Slover
Doug Sovde

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 10, 11, 12

Team Name

 

Sylvan Learning

Team Leader
& Members

 

Judy Ann Brown
Jennifer Gaegler
Nicholas Kouwenhoven

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 10, 11, 14

 
 

Group L2 Jackson Room, Mezzanine Level, Facilitated by Marilyn Strutchens

Team Name

 

District of Columbia Public Schools

Team Leader
& Members

 

Simeon Sanders
Monica Bibbs
Marcia Cole
Marguerite Nelson

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 12, 10

Team Name

 

American Association for the Advancement of Science - DC Fame Program

Team Leader
& Members

 

Florence Fasanelli
Carole Lacampagne
Amanda Stultz
Linda Dager Wilson

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 12, 13, 14

Team Name

 

Department of Mathematical Sciences, U.S. Military Academy, West Point, NY

Team Leader
& Members

 

Donald A. Outing
Anthony N. Johnson

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 10, 13, 13

Team Name

 

National Association of Mathematicians

Team Leader
& Members

 

Donald Outing
Jackie Giles
Duane Cooper
Bill Hawkins

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 13, 10, 12

Team Name

 

Mathematics for ALL: Students At Promise for Success (VA)

Team Leader
& Members

 

Yvonne Smith-Jones
Bonnie Bracey Sutton
Vic Sutton

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 13, 14, 11

 


Group L3 Jefferson Room, Mezzanine Level, Facilitated by Gary Martin

Team Name

 

University of Mississippi, Institute for Innovation in Mathematics Education

Team Leader
& Members

 

Barbara J. Dougherty
Angela Barlow
Alice Steimle

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 10, 12, 15

Team Name

 

South Carolina Department of Education

Team Leader
& Members

 

John Holton
Marge Scieszka
Kristin Maguire

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 10, 12, 9

Team Name

 

Maryland Math Team

Team Leader
& Members

 

Marci Frye
Jon Wray
Kent Kreamer

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 10, 14, 12

Team Name

 

Calvert County (MD) Public Schools

Team Leader
& Members

 

Maureen Cassidy
Sabrina Bergen
Jackie Johnson

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 10, 14, 12

Team Name

 

Office of the State (DC) Superintendent of Education - A

Team Leader
& Members

 

Shanika L. Hope
Gloria L. Benjamin
Marcus Moore
Victorie L. Thomas

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 10

 

 

 Group L4 Tyler Room, Mezzanine Level, Facilitated by Rikki Blair

Team Name

 

Arkansas Department of Education

Team Leader
& Members

 

Charlotte Marvel
Dorie Summons
Bill Nielsen

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 10, 11, 12

Team Name

 

Reasoning Mind - B

Team Leader
& Members

 

Alex Khachatryan

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 10, 11, 13

Team Name

 

Texas A&M University

Team Leader
& Members

 

G. Donald Allen
Sandra Nite

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 10, 12

Team Name

 

Texas Education Agency

Team Leader
& Members

 

Norma Torres-Martinez
Jan Lindsey
Brenda Wojnowski
Shannon Baker

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 12, 10

Team Name

 

Cincinnati (OH) Public Schools Math Curriculum Council

Team Leader
& Members

 

Tong Yu
Kamlesh Jindal

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 12, 10, 13

 

 

Group L5 Johnson Room, Mezzanine Level, Facilitated by Carl Cowen

Team Name

 

WestEd

Team Leader
& Members

 

Nikola Filby
Chris Dwyer
Peggy Simon

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 10, 12, 14

Team Name

 

K12, Inc.

Team Leader
& Members

 

Bror Saxberg
David Niemi
Carol McGehe
Paul Thomas

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 10, 12, 14

Team Name

 

College Board

Team Leader
& Members

 

Andrew Schwartz
Robin O'Callaghan

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 10, 12, 13

Team Name

 

U.S. Department of Education Teaching Ambassadors

Team Leader
& Members

 

Julie Shively
Jonathan Eckert
Stephanie Vickers
Stephanie Canada
Steven Hicks

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 12, 15, 14

Team Name

 

Scholastic

Team Leader
& Members

 

Janet Pittock
David Dockterman

Area & Recs

 

Learning Processes 13


 

Group T1 Taft Room, Mezzanine Level, Facilitated by Dale Oliver

Team Name

 

Office of the State (DC) Superintendent of Education - B

Team Leader
& Members

 

Toya Jones
Kevin Simpson
Denise Lewis
Johnnie Gordon

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 16, 17, 20

Team Name

 

National Council Supervisors of Mathematics

Team Leader
& Members

 

Timothy Kanold
Diane Briars
Terri Belcher
Janie Zimmer

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 16, 17, 13

Team Name

 

The Mid-Continent Comprehensive Center

Team Leader
& Members

 

Courtney Ellis-Lockridge
Ellen Balkenbush

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 16

Team Name

 

National Institute of School Leadership

Team Leader
& Members

 

Rich Cannon
Jacques Gibble
George Anderson
Jennifer Beck-Wilson

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 17, 14, 16

Team Name

 

Vermont Mathematics Initiative

Team Leader
& Members

 

Judi Laird
James Burgmeier

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 18, 19, 17

 

 

Group T2 Virginia A Room, Lobby Level, Facilitated by Ken Gross

Team Name

 

American Mathematical Association of Two-Year Colleges
and National Association of Community College Teacher Education Programs

Team Leader
& Members

 

Rob Farinelli
Susan S. Wood
Virginia Carson
Darlene Winnington

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 16, 19

Team Name

 

Association of Mathematics Teacher Educators

Team Leader
& Members

 

Nadine Bezuk
Jennifer Bay-Williams
Fran Arbaugh
Lynn Breyfogle

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 17, 18, 19

Team Name

 

Pearson - C

Team Leader
& Members

 

Mike Evans

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 18, 19

Team Name

 

American Association of Colleges for Teacher Education

Team Leader
& Members

 

Penny Engel
Mary Harrill-McClellan

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 21, 19, 17

Team Name

 

American Federation of Teachers

Team Leader
& Members

 

Alice J. Gill
Joan Devlin
Angela Minnici

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 19, 20

Team Name

 

Mathematical Association of America

Team Leader
& Members

 

David Bressoud
Alan Tucker
Tina Straley

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 19, 21

 

 

Group T3 Virginia B Room, Lobby Level, Facilitated by TBA

Team Name

 

Virginia STEM Teacher Education

Team Leader
& Members

 

Manorama Talaiver
Wendy Smith
Sueanne McKinney

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 18, 19, 17

Team Name

 

The Virginia Mathematics and Science Coalition

Team Leader
& Members

 

Loren Pitt
Reuben Farley
Margie Mason
Mary Denise Walston

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 18, 20, 21

Team Name

 

Prince William County (VA) Schools

Team Leader
& Members

 

Donna Stofko
Carol Knight
Katherine Meints
Kathleen Morris

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 18, 20

Team Name

 

University of Virginia

Team Leader
& Members

 

Vickie L. Inge
Robert Q. Berry
Irina Mitrea
Patricia Robertson

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 19, 18, 20

Team Name

 

Virginia Beach (VA) Public Schools

Team Leader
& Members

 

Sandra S. Overcash
Alison Cooper
Gretchen Lang Lerner

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 19, 20, 18

 
 

Group T4 Virginia C Room, Lobby Level, Facilitated by Alejandro Uribe

Team Name

 

National Council of Teachers of Mathematics - A

Team Leader
& Members

 

James M. Rubillo
Vena M. Long
Monique Lynch

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 18, 20, 19

Team Name

 

American Mathematical Society

Team Leader
& Members

 

Scott Baldridge
Kristen Umland
Sam Rankin

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 19

Team Name

 

Union College (NE)

Team Leader
& Members

 

Larry Ray
Joe Allison

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 19, 18

Team Name

 

American Statistical Association

Team Leader
& Members

 

Jerry Moreno
Martha Aliaga

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 19

Team Name

 

Association for Symbolic Logic

Team Leader
& Members

 

Charles Steinhorn
John Baldwin

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 21, 18, 19


 

Group T5 Maryland A Room, Lobby Level, Facilitated by John Conway

Team Name

 

Northwest Regional Educational Laboratory

Team Leader
& Members

 

Kit Peixotto
Claire Gates

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 9, 13, 14

Team Name

 

Association of Teachers of Mathematics in Massachusetts

Team Leader
& Members

 

Mary Eich
Donna Pappalardo

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 18, 11, 12

Team Name

 

Association of State Supervisors of Mathematics

Team Leader
& Members

 

Anne M. Collins
Debra Bliss
Jane Cooney

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 18, 19, 10

Team Name

 

Educational Testing Service (ETS)

Team Leader
& Members

 

Gloria Dion
Kelly Denson

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 18, 19, 21

Team Name

 

Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Team Leader
& Members

 

Richard Bisk
Bob Bickerton
Tom Fortmann
Eileen Lee

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 19

Team Name

 

EduTron

Team Leader
& Members

 

Andrew Chen
George Johnston

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 19


 

Group T6 Room 8212, Lobby Level, Facilitated by Johnny Lott

Team Name

 

University of Colorado Denver

Team Leader
& Members

 

Mike Jacobson
Carole Basile
Karen Koellner
Diana White

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 17, 18, 19

Team Name

 

University of Maryland - Center for Mathematics Education

Team Leader
& Members

 

Daniel Chazan
Andrew Brantlinger
Lawrence Clark
Ann Ryu Edwards
Linda Rosen

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 17, 19, 21

Team Name

 

Michigan State University

Team Leader
& Members

 

Robert Floden
Sandra Crespo
Raven McCrory
Sharon Senk

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 19, 20, 17


 

Group T7 Maryland B Room, Lobby Level, Facilitated by Jim Lewis

Team Name

 

Peoria (AZ) Unified School District

Team Leader
& Members

 

Shannon Ferguson
Wendy Davy
Shari Fleming
Melissa Malmos

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 16, 20, 17

Team Name

 

Arizona Department of Education

Team Leader
& Members

 

Mary Knuck
Cheryl J. Lebo
Nancy Konitzer

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 19, 10, 12

Team Name

 

San Francisco Unified School District

Team Leader
& Members

 

Jeanne D'Arcy
Dongshil Kim

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 19, 18, 17

Team Name

 

Nevada Department of Education

Team Leader
& Members

 

David Brancamp
Cindy Sharp

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 19, 20, 17

Team Name

 

New Jersey Department of Education

Team Leader
& Members

 

Lucille E. Davy
Jay Doolan
Sandra Alberti

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 19, 21

Team Name

 

Maryland State Team

Team Leader
& Members

 

Denny Gulick
Nancy Shapiro
Judy Ackerman
Dr. Martha Siegel

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 19


 

Group T8 Maryland C Room, Lobby Level, Facilitated by Joel Haack

Team Name

 

Center on Instruction - Math Strand

Team Leader
& Members

 

Ben Clarke
Leanne Ketterlin Geller
Angela Penfold
Steve Hecht

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 19, 16, 17

Team Name

 

Reasoning Mind - A

Team Leader
& Members

 

Pam Chandler
Gerald McElvy

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 19, 17, 20

Team Name

 

Benjamin Banneker Association

Team Leader
& Members

 

Jacqueline Leonard
Roni M Ellington
Lorraine Howard

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 19, 17, 16

Team Name

 

Colorado Charter School Institute

Team Leader
& Members

 

Dr. Karen DeSchryver
Robert A. Stannard
Randy DeHoff

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 19

Team Name

 

Carnegie Learning - B

Team Leader
& Members

 

Sandy Bartle
Amy Lewis

Area & Recs

 

Teachers and Teacher Education 19

 
 

Group M Truman Room, Mezzanine Level, Facilitated by Richard Scheaffer

Team Name

 

Words & Numbers

Team Leader
& Members

 

Phyllis H. Hillwig
Heather Gunsallus
Kim Sullivan

Area & Recs

 

Instructional Materials 19, 33, 18

Team Name

 

Pearson - A

Team Leader
& Members

 

Cathie Dillender
Stewart Wood

Area & Recs

 

Instructional Materials 31, 32, 33

Team Name

 

McGraw Hill

Team Leader
& Members

 

Art Block
Patti Cowles
Larry Snowhite

Area & Recs

 

Instructional Materials 31, 33

Team Name

 

Kendall Hunt

Team Leader
& Members

 

Lynn Molony
Suzanne Chapin

Area & Recs

 

Instructional Materials 32, 13, 10

Team Name

 

Wisconsin Group

Team Leader
& Members

 

Richard Askey
Pam Plamann
Patsy Wang-Iverson

Area & Recs

 

Instructional Materials 32, 19, 10

Team Name

 

National Council of Teachers of Mathematics - C

Team Leader
& Members

 

Henry Kepner
Janie Schielack
Ken Krehbiel

Area & Recs

 

Instructional Materials 32, 31

Team Name

 

Brown Publishing Network

Team Leader
& Members

 

Linda Vahey
Nancy Crisler

Area & Recs

 

Instructional Materials 32, 33


 

Group R Tyler Room, Mezzanine Level, Facilitated by Jeremy Kilpatrick

Team Name

 

Carnegie Learning - A

Team Leader
& Members

 

Steve Ritter
Joseph Goins
Ken Koedinger

Area & Recs

 

Standards of Evidence-Research Policies and Mechanisms 39, 10, 12

Team Name

 

National Council of Teachers of Mathematics - B

Team Leader
& Members

 

Judith Reed
David Barnes
Michael Battista
Denise Mewborn

Area & Recs

 

Standards of Evidence-Research Policies and Mechanisms 39, 43

Team Name

 

ACT

Team Leader
& Members

 

Ken Mullen
Sherri Miller

Area & Recs

 

Standards of Evidence-Research Policies and Mechanisms 39, 43, 45

Team Name

 

Pearson - B

Team Leader
& Members

 

Marcy Baughman
Christopher Brown

Area & Recs

 

Standards of Evidence-Research Policies and Mechanisms 39, 44

Team Name

 

iLearn

Team Leader
& Members

 

Bob Collins
Kristen Marsh,
Todd Morrell
Phil Chase

Area & Recs

 

Standards of Evidence-Research Policies and Mechanisms 39

Team Name

 

Iowa Testing Programs

Team Leader
& Members

 

Catherine Welch
Stephen Dunbar

Area & Recs

 

Standards of Evidence-Research Policies and Mechanisms 39