National Summit on the Mathematical Education of Teachers:
Meeting the Demand for High Quality Mathematics Education in America

November 2 and 3, 2001, Tysons Corner Doubletree Hotel, Tysons Corner VA

Participant List - Alphabetical by Teams

(including Speakers, Funders, Society Representatives, MSEB, and Staff)

Team Stats: 69 teams, 80 institutions, 201 individuals, 35 states plus DC and the Virgin Islands
Total participants including speakers and others: 286 individuals

In their registration packets, all participants will receive an alphabetical listing of all individual participants with email addresses. To avoid unauthorized use of personal email addresses, this will not be posted on the web.

Registered Teams

     
       

American U

DC

Van Dyke

Franny

   

Evans

Brooke

   

Mathis

Donald

   

White

Janet

Arizona Teacher Education

AZ

Bloom

Apple

    Coalition

     

Armstrong Atlantic St U

GA

Barnard

Jane

   

Coleman

Jo Ann

   

Shealy

Catherine

Benedictine U

IL

Comar

Timothy

   

Jankowski

Jeffery

   

Frohne

Vickie

Berry College

GA

Moldavan

Carla

   

Tapia

Martha

Brigham Young U

UT

Walter

Charles

Bucknell U

PA

Breyfogle

Lynn

   

Daepp

Ulrich

   

Exner

George

   

Stefanou

Candice

California St U Long Beach

CA

Noguera

Norma

    and L A Harbor College

 

ndunda

Mutindi

    and College of Charleston

SC

Jimenez-Zeljak

Maritza

Central Michigan U

MI

St.Andre

Richard

   

St.John

Dennis

   

Ericsen

Donna

   

Leibfritz

William

Columbus St U

GA

Howard

Tim

   

Gober

Debbie

   

Lindquist

Mary

DCACTS/AAAS

DC

Abdallah

Joan

   

Fox

Joanna

   

Long

Madeleine

Delaware Technical & CC

DE

Collins

Ruth

    and U of Delaware

 

Bergeron

Valerie

   

Shipman

Harry

East Tennesee St U

TN

Poole

George

   

Norwood

Rick

   

Cummings

Rhonda

   

Marks

Michael

Eisenhower Regional Alliance

NH

Evans

Richard

    at TERC

CT

Cook

Allen

Elizabeth City St U

NC

Mahoney

Carolyn

   

Lawrence

Georgia

Fayetteville St U

NC

Goodwin

Vanere

   

Washington

Jenny

   

Davis

Monica

Howard U

DC

Raphael

Louise

   

Hughes

Gerunda

   

Adeboye

Adonicar

   

Turner

Ralph

Humboldt St U

CA

Oliver

Dale

   

Chinn

Phyllis

   

Gardner

Valerie

   

McGuire

John

Indiana U Bloomington

IN

Maki

Daniel

   

Lambdin

Diana

   

Baldridge

Scott

Indiana U Southeast

IN

Ryan

Walter

   

Jamski

William

   

Lang

Chris

J Sargent Reynolds CC

VA

Turbeville

Gwen

   

Childers

Gayle

   

Ellington

Aimee

   

Crocker

Pat

Jacksonville St U

AL

Dempsey

David

   

Edler

Laurie

   

Case

Jan

Kirkwood CC

IA

Banes

Helen

   

Weglarz

John

   

Driggs

Bob

Lexington CC

KY

Miriti

Landrea

Loras College

IA

Willis

Daniel

Louisiana St U Shreveport

LA

Covington

Judith

   

Doerr

Patricia

   

Vekovius

Al

   

Sisson

Paul

Michigan St U

MI

Burrill

Gail

    and Western Michigan U

 

Sandow

Dara

    and Lansing CC

 

Channell

Dwayne

   

Klein

Kate

   

Grant

Terry

   

Masterson

Michael

Millersville U

PA

Wismer

Michael

   

Schroeder

Bernie

   

Matulis

Robert

Minnesota St U Mankato

MN

Lee

Kil

   

Lee

Mary Ann

   

Singer

Dan

   

Brandon

Judi

Minnesota St U Moorhead

MN

Harms

Tim

Monmouth U

NJ

Gold

Bonnie

   

Bellisio

Carol

   

Liu

Betty

   

Normandia

Bruce

Montgomery College

MD

Buckner

Ginny

   

Sorto

Alexandra

   

Jones

Andy

   

Latimer

Margaret

Morehead St U

KY

Saxon

Joyce

   

Fricke

Gerd

   

Lafferty

Karen

New Mexico Highlands U

NM

Summers

Wayne

   

Salazar

Tomas

   

Sabutis

Joseph

Nicholls St U

LA

Heck

Brian

   

Zerangue

David

North Carolina St U

NC

Berenson

Sarah

   

Stohl

Hollylynne

   

Hollebrands

Karen

Northeastern St U

OK

Wilkinson

Steven

    and Tulsa CC

 

Linde

Darryl

   

Foster

Luke

   

Hammontree

Jane

Ohio U and Marshall U

OH

Connor

Jeff

   

Grover

Barbara

   

Schultz

Jim

   

Klein

Thomas

Oregon Collaborative for Excellence

OR

Samek

Linda

    in the Preparation of Teachers

 

Kralovec

Sandra

Piedmont College

GA

Rogers

Elizabeth

Prince Georges CC

MD

Zankofski

Deb

   

Cant

Catherine

   

Weinberg

Joanne

   

Redwine

Leslie

Purdue U Calumet

IN

Murphy

Catherine

   

Keynes

Michael

   

Rasmussen

Chris

Research for Better Schools

NJ

Wang-Iverson

Patsy

    and Clark Atlanta U

GA

Liebars

Cathy

    and American U

DC

Bleicher

Michael

   

Prejean

Andrea

   

Fox

Lynn

Rutgers U

NJ

Cohen

Amy

   

Beals

Michael

   

Crown

Warren

   

Herzig

Abbe

Salt Lake CC

UT

Johnson

Becky

   

Richards

Douglas

San Diego St U

CA

Bezuk

Nadine

   

Lesley

David

   

Elwin

John

Shenandoah U

VA

Stewart

Cindia

Slippery Rock U

PA

Werner

Judy

   

Grabner

Elise

   

Miller

Lyn

Tarrant County Coll

TX

Mahaney

Lou Ann

    and Texas Woman's U

 

Harris-Hardland

Greta

   

Banks

Cathy

Texas A&M U Commerce

TX

Anderson

Stuart

   

Staebler

Heidi

   

Kreminski

Richard

   

Hutton

Jerry

Texas Collaborative for Excellence

TX

Sabrio

Susan

    in Teacher Preparation

 

Schielack

Vince

   

Heinz

Karen

   

Reynolds

Nancy

Texas Instruments

TX

Ridener

Barbara

Towson State U

MD

Watanabe

Tad

   

Zimmerman

Jay

   

Sun

Wei

   

Sarhangi

Reza

Transylvania U

KY

Kirkpatrick

Kim

   

El-Hindi

Amelia

U of Alabama

AL

Wu

Zhijian

   

Laurie

Cecelia

   

Lee

Tan-Yu

   

Mai

Tsun-Zee

U of California Berkeley

CA

Callahan

Patrick

    Office of Pres, Educ Outreach

     

U of Illinois Chicagoľ

IL

Wagreich

Philip

    CC Collaborative for Excellence

 

Baldwin

John

    in Teacher Preparation

 

Miltner

Dan

   

McNicholas

Sheila

   

Koswatta

Sunil

U of Maryland

MD

Berg

Ken

   

Gulick

Frances

   

McLaren

Karen

U of Massachusetts Boston

MA

Mast

Maura

   

Noel

Alfred

U of Nebraska Lincoln

NE

Woodward

Gordon

   

Walker

Judy

   

Fisher

Patience

U of North Dakota

ND

Iiams

Michelle

   

Millspaugh

Richard

   

Halcrow

Cheryl

   

Morstad

Dave

U of Southern Colorado

CO

Soto-Johnson

Hortensia

   

Allen

Bud

   

Marquesan

Victoria

U of Southern Maine

ME

Allman

Elizabeth

   

Chabot

Maurice

   

Austin

Nancy

U of Texas Arlington

TX

Epperson

James

   

Kribs-Zaleta

Christopher

U of Texas Austin

TX

Li

Huhui

U of Toledo

OH

Lin

En-Bing

   

Schwarz

Friedhelm

   

Thomas

William

U of Virgin Islands

VI

Dance

Rosalie

U of Virginia's College at Wise

VA

Moss

George

   

Proffitt

Ken

   

Wilson

Jennifer

U of Wisconsin Madison

WI

Askey

Richard

       

Speakers

     
       

U of Michigan

MI

Ball

Deborah

U of Michigan

MI

Bass

Hyman

U of Missouri

MO

Beem

John

U of California Berkeley

CA

Burmester

Mary

Wester Oregon U

OR

Burton

Laurie

U of Arizona

AZ

Civil

Marta

Portland St U

OR

Enneking

Marjorie

Indiana U of Pennsylvania

PA

Feldman

Larry

Michigan St U

MI

Ferrini-Mundy

Joan

U of Maryland

MD

Fey

James

Cal St U Chico

CA

Fisher

Bill

U of Georgia

GA

Franklin

Christine

Harvard U

MA

Goroff

Daniel

UCLA

CA

Gould

Robert

U Nebraska Lincoln

NE

Heaton

Ruth

Pennsylvania St U

PA

Heid

Kathleen

Cal St U Long Beach

CA

Houck

Jean

Yale U

CT

Howe

Roger

Dana Center, U of Texas

TX

Hull

Susan

Ohio St U President

OH

Kirwan

William

Michigan St U

MI

Lappan

Glenda

U New Hampshire President

NH

Leitzel

Joan

U Nebraska Lincoln

NE

Lewis

James

Albuquerque NM

NM

Little-Kuamo

Donna

Carnegie Foundation

CA

Ma

Liping

Wm Rainey Harper College

IL

McGowen

Mercedes

U of Delaware

DE

Moody

William

College of Charleston

SC

Norton

Robert (Mick)

Cal St U Chico

CA

Owens

Margaret

Dana Center, U of Texas

TX

Pace

Debbie

U Missouri

MO

Papick

Ira

Educational Development Center

MA

Schifter

Deborah

San Diego St U

CA

Sowder

Judith

U of Arizona

AZ

Stevenson

Fred

NSF Sr Advisor to the Director

DC

Sunley

Judith

SUNY Stony Brook

NY

Tucker

Alan

U of Chicago

IL

Usiskin

Zalman

U of California Berkeley

CA

Wu

Hung-Hsi

Math Society Representatives

     

AMS President

Bass

Hyman

CBMS Chair

Banchoff

Thomas

AMATYC

 

Blair

Rikki

AMS Public Affairs Officer

 

Breen

Michael

AMS Public Affairs Officer

 

Emerson

Annette

AMS Executive Director

 

Ewing

John

AMTE President

 

Fennell

Francis (Skip)

ASSM President

 

Gattis

Kim

MAA

 

Madison

Bernard

Project Kalaidoscope  Narum Jeanne

AMS Washington Office Dir

 

Rankin

Samuel

NCTM Executive Director

 

Rubillo

James

ASA President

 

Scheaffer

Richard

MAA Secretary

 

Siegel

Martha

ASA Executive Director

 

Smith

William

MAA Executive Director

 

Straley

Tina

BBA Executive Director

 

Vance

Irvin

MAA President

 

Watkins

Ann

AMATYC President

 

Wood

Susan

Funding Agency Representatives

ExxonMobil Foundation President

Ahnert

Ed

ExxonMobil Foundation

Bell

Truman

ExxonMobil Foundation

Moon

Jean

NSF EHR

 

Bradley

John (Spud)

NSF DMS

Grundman

Helen

NSF DMS

Jenkins

Joe

NSF EHR

 

Lightbourne

James

NSF Asst Dir for EHR

 

Ramaley

Judith

NSF EHR

 

Spresser

Diane

NSF Sr Advisor to the Director

 

Sunley

Judith

NSF EHR

 

Teles

Elizabeth

NSF DMS Director

 

Tondeur

Phillipe

MSEB

Ackerman

Judy

   

de Lange

Jan

   

Devlin

Keith

   

Gomez

Louise

   

Grouws

Doug

   

Kennedy

Daniel

   

Longhart

Karen

   

McShan

George

   

Mumme

Judith

   

Pardo

Casilda

   

Paulson

Debra

   

Petit

Marge

   

Saari

Donald

Scott

Anthony

Steenken

William

MSEB Staff

Lacampagne

Carole

McQuillan

Brian

CBMS Staff

 

Kolbe

Lisa

   

Rosier

Ronald